How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Macy RN Your Own Question
Macy RN
Macy RN, RN CHPN
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 805
Experience:  RN of 19 years.Experienced in ER, Critical Care, Surgery, Nutrition, Peds,OB/Gyn and Hospice.
5260558
Type Your Health Question Here...
Macy RN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

At a recent doctors visit he administered as EKG as part of

Resolved Question:

At a recent doctor's visit he administered as EKG as part of routine physical. He reported to me that my EKG showed my heart had had an "insult" perhaps a heart attack. He asked me to monitor my blood pressure and come back in a week. My blood pressure has been relatively high - this morning it was 165/100. I can't get to him until next Tuesday - am I OK just to wait to see him or should I go to another doctor earlier?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Macy RN replied 8 years ago.

HelloCustomer

 

I would call his office and tell the nurse what your blood pressure is.

 

More than likely he will call you in a prescription of blood pressure medicine to start taking.

 

If he is not in he should have another doctor on call that can do the same thing for you.

 

Because they have your chart and your ekg it would be best to let him handle it.

 

However if you can get a hold of anyone you do need to get your blood pressure down so you do need to be seen as soon as possible.

 

He should be able to call something in for you though.

 

Best WIshes,

Macy

Macy RN and other Health Specialists are ready to help you