How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Macy RN Your Own Question
Macy RN
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 805
Experience:  RN of 19 years.Experienced in ER, Critical Care, Surgery, Nutrition, Peds,OB/Gyn and Hospice.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Macy RN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

patient first and got an injection of aristicort and oral steroids

This answer was rated:

I had some sort of allergic reaction...not sure to what. Went to patient first and got an injection of aristicort and oral steroids. My main symptom was swelling outside my mouth with VERY itchy hives around the edge of my lips..and swelling underneath my tongue. I'm feeling better but my lips still seem irritated after the shot and two doses of steroids. How long before the itching and swelling goes away?



Boy I wish you knew what caused such a reaction.


That would be something you wouldn't want to happen again.


Did they say it would be ok for you to take some Benadyl?


IF so take that as directed on the label to help the rest of the swelling to go down.


It can make you sleepy though.


You could also apply an ice pack to help with the swelling.


It could take a couple of days to get back to normal depending on the severity of the reaction.


Of coarse if your swelling increased get to the doctor asap.


Best Wishes,


Macy RN and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you