How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Mian Your Own Question
Dr.Mian, MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 399
Experience:  Diplomat American Board of Family Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr.Mian is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how long do TB vaccinations last or how often should a person

Resolved Question:

how long do TB vaccinations last or how often should a person get these vaccinations?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr.Mian replied 8 years ago.


TB vaccination called BCG is not indicated for everyone. Infants are given this vaccination as part of immunization schedule.

It is not 100% effective. Rather only about 50% of individuals who recieved vaccination are protected and almost 80% are still suceptibe to infection but with weaker response.


Its peak effect may stay in body for upto almost 10 years even though antibodies stay in blood lifelong to some extent.

If someone is at risk of acquiring TB, then TB prophylaxis with certain meds like Isoniazid alongwith pyridoxine is gven.


Here is a nice link from where you can get more information






Customer: replied 8 years ago.
This still does not answer my question. Is it recommended that after our children are given their immunization shots, are they required to get another TB later on like in their teenage years? Every 10-20 years? Or is the TB vaccination just given in their primary vaccinations and that's it?
Expert:  Dr.Mian replied 8 years ago.

Repeat dose is not recommended routinely. Only certain healthcare workers may get it who are at risk of acquiring TB infection by bacteria that is resistant to rifampin etc.


Otherwise for normal healthy individuals, it is not recommended.


Thank you

Dr.Mian and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you