How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask drkevinmd Your Own Question
drkevinmd
drkevinmd, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 238
Experience:  Board Certified Family Practice Physician by the American Board of Family Medicine
10353487
Type Your Health Question Here...
drkevinmd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had loose and watery stools for about 3 weeks. It ...

Resolved Question:

I have had loose and watery stools for about 3 weeks. It started with a slight fever and acheness for about 2 days but that has gone away. It is usually in the mornings and not more than about two times a day. But in in evenings I usually feel gasy and full
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  drkevinmd replied 8 years ago.
Thanks for your question. You sound as if you are having peristent mild diarrhea for 3 weeks. Most harmless causes of diarrhea resolve before 7 to 10 days of symptoms so just the duration of loose stools means you may require some testing. Assuming you are not on any medications that would cause the symptoms you may need to see your doctor and request a stool test and some basic blood work to rule out intestinal infections such as certain bacteria or parasites.
drkevinmd and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to drkevinmd's Post: should i be concerned about cancer. This really came on suddenly
Expert:  drkevinmd replied 8 years ago.
No, I would not be concerned about cancer in this situation. The fact that it came on suddenly actually makes cancer much less likely.

Related Health Questions