How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR MED MD Your Own Question
DR MED MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  MD
Type Your Health Question Here...
DR MED MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

treated for bacterial pneumonia..My stomach is a wreck

Customer Question

I am being treated for bacterial pneumonia. I have been on Biaxin for six days and clindomyacin the 6 days before that. My stomach is a wreck. It seems like I am having a bowel movement every time I go to the bathroom. This has been going on for a few days now. Is this a normal reaction, or should I be worried about something else?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 8 years ago.

Welcome to just answer,

Such kind of symptoms do occur with these drugs.

Please contact you doctor if diarrhea is watery or bloody.

If there is heartburn or burning sensation in stomach you can take tab omeprazole it is over the counter drug.

Take lot of fluids to prevent dehydration.

If diarrhea is severe please contact your doctor he might need to change the antibiotics now.

DR MED MD and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to Dr. AM MD's Post: I still have five more days to take the biaxin, should it calm down after I stop the medicine? It is not diarrhea and it is not bloody, at least it wasn't before I got my monthly cycle yesterday.
Thanks a lot, it has been a stressful week.
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 8 years ago.
Yes it will stop after you stop medication.