How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31326
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Health Expert, I have foot pain where my third and ...

This answer was rated:

Dear Health Expert, I have foot pain where my third and fourth toes are tingling on my right foot, and also pain on top of the same foot that travels to my ankle. I have no swelling and the pain is constant and gets progressively worse everyday.


This can be Morton's neuroma. The other possibilities to be considered are metatarsalgia, Intermetatarsal bursal fluid collections, Hammer toe, etc. If the x-rays have not given a conclusive evidence of the other disorders, an MRI is needed for the confirmation of the Morton's neuroma. Read the resources;

Following measures may help you;

1) soft-soled shoes with a wide toe box and low heel

2) cryotherapy,

3) ultrasound (iontophoresis, phonophoresis),

4) deep tissue massage, and

5) stretching exercises

You need to take active help of physical therapist for the management.

If these measures are not helpful, you may need surgical excision of the area of fibrosis in the common digital nerve.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Awesome, thank you!!! I was told that I have morton's neuroma and sinus tarsi syndrome and am scheduled for surgery next week, but maybe I'll look into this more.

You are welcome.

Best wishes and kindest regards.

Dr. Arun