How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31329
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

human growth hormone

This answer was rated:

My grandson is 12 years old and is very small for his age. He is the size of an average 8-9 year old. That age is also reflective of his his level of emotional maturity. A couple of years ago and endocrinologist told us that if he hadn't started to grow by the time his friends were entering puberity he should be given human growth hormone. Is this appropriate and is emotional maturity    in sync with physical maturity if there is a hormonal problem


As a matter of fact the role of human growth hormone in any kid would need to first establish the deficiency of it. Otherwise the role of it would be highly selective. I would suggest first a thorough evaluation by an endocrinologist and blood work. That will give an insight for the role of HGH, if it is there or not. The hormonal growth retardation can be related to the emotional maturity. The children have different growth pattern. Some children may show late or delayed physical development. Most of the time physical evaluation by a specialist (pediatrician and endocrinologist) and blood work with the observation and monitoring will give the ideal therapeutic protocol.

Please feel free for your follow up questions and if your want to further discuss it.

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Please clarify.So if his physical age is 8-9 due to a hormonal deficiency then it would not be uncommon for his emotional age to also be 8-9.

Thank you.


Yes, hormones do affect the physical as well as emotional built up of any individual, so both are related.

You are welcome.

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you