How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S Your Own Question
Dr. Su S
Dr. Su S, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 20417
Experience:  25 years of clinical experience
9324755
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Su S is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

pills for 2 weeks and the last couple days my stool has been watery

Customer Question

I was wondering what i should do i have had diarrea real bad i havent taken the pills for 2 weeks and the last couple days my stool has been watery and a bloodyish color to it and i was just wondering what you think i should do about my problem to solve it
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Su S replied 8 years ago.
Hello,
Greetings.

The continued diarrhea is probably due to pseudomembranous colitis which is a common side effect of Clindamycin as you are aware of it.
With th use of clindamycin normal bacterial flora of the colon are destroyed and toxic C. difficile begins to grow. Toxin released by the bacteria produces the symptoms.
Usually diarrhea stops within few days of the stoppage of medicine.
As it is continued along with bloody stool, it need urgent medical attention.
You may need stool examination, colonoscopy and or CT scan to confirm the diagnosis.
Doctor may give you prescription of other antibiotic like metronidazole, vancomycin or others to control it.
I suggest you to contact doctor as early as possible to prevent the serious complication.

Hope you will recover soon.

Regards.

Dr. SS