How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Terry Your Own Question
Terry
Terry, Nurse, RN, BSN
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 693
Experience:  Adult/ Respiratory/ Neonatal ICU, Pediatric/Adolescent Care, Geriatrics, Patient/Parent Counseling
5185315
Type Your Health Question Here...
Terry is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

it ok for me to do it at my age i weight 190 pound my high is 5 4

Resolved Question:

Hi My name is XXXXX XXXXX am 20 and i'' am looking forward to doing a Liposuction i will like to know if it ok for me to do it at my age i weight 190 pound my high is 5" 4 and i will like to know where can i find a good doctor for this and does Medicaid pay for this or i need to pay for it. thank you
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Terry replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

Lipo can be done at your age. Call any of the local hospitals in New York and ask for a physician referral. At your age I would highly recommend diet and exercise. If you need help with diet then you can see a nutrtionist who will work closely with you on menus that are appropriate. Avoid sweets and high sugar foods, eat more fresh fish and eat carbs in moderation. Drink plenty of water as this is a key factor in losing weight. Start a light exercise program of walking a couple days per week and increase distance as tolerated. Join a gym or visit a 'Y' in your area.

Sincerely,

Terry

Terry and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to Terry's Post: for the nutritionist i could tell my doctor to give me a referral or i could just call my clinic and make an appointment
Expert:  Terry replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

Absolutely! I would try that route first, either way. If you do have the lipo you will still want to be very careful with your wight and proper nutrition will be your key to that.

Good Luck!

Terry