How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DoogleNK Your Own Question
DoogleNK, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1139
Experience:  MD
Type Your Health Question Here...
DoogleNK is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

on birth control pills for about 32 years..regular periods

Resolved Question:

I have been on birth control pills for about 32 years. I am 52. I still have regular periods while taking the pill. My doctor just did a blood thest that showed that I was menopausal. She told me I could stop taking the pill. Would I be menopausal and still be having regular periods? I am a little uneasy about just stopping the pill without any other form of birth control. Is the blood test always accurate?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DoogleNK replied 8 years ago.
Blood levels of FSH are used to check for menopausal status. Values above 25 indicate menopause.
If you have already attained menopause, there will be no ovulation even if the pills are stopped.
While on BCPs, the vaginal bleeding is due to cyclical hormone withdrawal. This can take place even after menses.
You should speak to your doctor for hormone replacement therapy. This would help you cope up with menopausal symptoms & prevent osteoporosis.
For more information, please read the last sectionin this article.

Kindly press ACCEPT if your question has been answered. FEEDBACK is always appreciated.
DoogleNK and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you