How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Das, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2258
Experience:  Wide experience in all aspects of medical treatment, including cancer therapy.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Das, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my husband is having severe night sweats and chills but no ...

Resolved Question:

my husband is having severe night sweats and chills but no fever what could this mean?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Das, MD replied 8 years ago.


Since when is he having the night sweats and chills?

Do they occur during the day too? is he perfectly healthy during the day?

Does he have sore throat or cough or sinusitis? Any body ache?

Has he felt better after taking the Nyquil?

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
having them since july 4 they dont cccur alot in the day but the chills are in the day he has body aches first night after taking nyquil he felt better but the sweats came back that morning he is having sweats in the day too no sore throat
Expert:  Dr. Das, MD replied 8 years ago.

This sounds like he is setting up for a viral infection like flu. Sometimes viral infections can occur even without a sore throat or other symptoms of a respiratory tract infection.

Normally a viral infection should subside by itself in about 7 days. Please continue to give him the Nyquil - you can give him a Nyquil every 6 hours, meaning 4 times a day. If the Nyquil cannot keep the chills and fever within control for the next 2 days, please consult a doctor.

I hope this helps.

Let me know if you need more input. If not, please click on the green"Accept" button on this page. A positive rating and adding a bonus will be warmly appreciated.

Dr. Das, MD and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions