How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17660
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Taking sucralfate and nexium for gastritis. Experiencing ...

Resolved Question:

Taking sucralfate and nexium for gastritis. Experiencing nausea. Is it advisable to take pheneragan to reduce the nausea or stop taking the sucralfate (which I believe is the cause fo the nausea)? I have been on the sucralfate and nexium for 7 days and scheduled to take them both for 7 more days.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 8 years ago.

Sucralfate can cause nausea, you may continue with sucralfate till you discuss it with your doctor.

If you take sucralfate 1 hour before food, you may change its schedule to 2 hours after food when there may be less nauseating feeling.

Phenergan does not have any interaction with Sucralfate, you may try it.

If your symptoms persist, you should discuss it with your treating physician for the side effect you are having, then he may switch over to other medication if he feels necessary.

I hope this will help. Please press the ACCEPT button if I answered your question. Thank you.

Dr. Saha and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions