How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Terry Your Own Question
Terry, Nurse, RN, BSN
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 693
Experience:  Adult/ Respiratory/ Neonatal ICU, Pediatric/Adolescent Care, Geriatrics, Patient/Parent Counseling
Type Your Health Question Here...
Terry is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am thinking about smaert lipo i talked to a dr. in ny. he ...

This answer was rated:

I am thinking about smaert lipo i talked to a dr. in ny. he said i am a god candiate. he is a pioneer in this procedure. however i read some crazy side effects. vey nervous. can you enlighten me. I am 46 yrs weigh 101 pounds 4''11 cant get rid of love handle and abdomen. thanks


SmartLipo was approved by the FDA in Nov., 2006. There are certain guidelines for recommendation for the procedure, one of which being that you should be within 25 pounds of your ideal weight. Of course weight will decrease when the fat is removed. You seem to be in a low weight category.

There is some pain associated with this procedure. Local anesthetic is used. Prescription for pain medication is given for afterwards. Some people need it and some just use tylenol or ibuprofen. Some soreness and bruising noted after. Swellin is usually gone after a few days but can last up to 2 weeks. Typically, you wear a compression garment on the treated area for a few weeks.

If all goes well, there are not any major side effects, however, each person's experience is different.

I hope I have helped you!


Terry and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you