How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. M. Lahkar Your Own Question
Dr. M. Lahkar
Dr. M. Lahkar, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1349
Experience:  MD in Radiodiagnosis
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. M. Lahkar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can double dose of 125 Digitek caus A/Fib

Customer Question

Could there be any permanet damage to the heart and/or kidney's if I were unknowingly taking this double dosae of Digitek for over two years? Thanks.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. M. Lahkar replied 8 years ago.
Hi, it has been said by the FDA that the double dose of digitek has been called off and doctors have been alerted about this. Digitek tablets with double dose has been found to cause digitalis toxicity iespecially in patients with kidney failure. This may result in cardiac instability, slow heart rate,low blood pressure and heart failure . Look up this site.

Look up this site also.

For accepting this answer, please click on the green 'accept' button below. Feedback/Bonus will be warmly appreciated.

Related Health Questions