How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr PG M.D. Your Own Question
Dr PG M.D.
Dr PG M.D., Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2337
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MS
9208484
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr PG M.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have for the past year or so experienced a rosy nose ...

Customer Question

I have for the past year or so experienced a rosy nose (sometimes quite red). I have had 2 couses of antibiotics and also a couple of weeks ago my doctor prescribed "ROZEX". This seems to agitate the complaint. I am not a heavy drinker. I am on the following medication: Perindopril (8mg), Amlodipine (5mg) & Simvastatin (40mg). I am a male age 57.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr PG M.D. replied 8 years ago.
Hi,
It could be the start of a condition called ROSACEA?
This is a misdiagnosed condition that is quite common,
It begins as redness on the central face & nose and across the cheeks, or forehead but can also less commonly affect the neck and chest.
For more information read here
http://www.rosacea.org/index.php

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rosacea

Regards
Dr. PG
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to Dr PG M.D.'s Post: My doctor is already treating me with "Rozeca" as previously mentioned and this treatment does not seem to be working and therefore I did not think it was ROSACEA and wondered if it could be anything else.