How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR MED MD Your Own Question
DR MED MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  MD
Type Your Health Question Here...
DR MED MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I just got married and had sex for the first time. My ...

Resolved Question:

Hi, I just got married and had sex for the first time. My husband had never had sex before me either (so this rules out an STD)...Last weekend, after sex, I bled a lot. I thought this might be normal, but every time I have had sex after that, I find a tiny trace of light blood on the toilet this normal? I use the birth control pill and take it every day faithfully. I also had my period 2 weeks ago.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 8 years ago.

Thanks for just answer,

Bleeding after first intercourse is common and occur due to rupture of hymen.

Little bleeding after that can be due to erosion in the vaginal canal and will settle on its own.

You can try using lubricants if there is recurrent bleeding and pain.

If bleeding is significant please contact your doctor if possible a gynecologist.

DR MED MD and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Okay there is nothing probably wrong and I would not be pregnant?
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 8 years ago.
No pregnancy can not be ruled out at this time. If you miss your next period do a home pregnancy test after two weeks of missed periods and if it comes negative repeat test after7-10 days to rule out pregnancy.

It is too early to tell about pregnancy.
You can do blood test for early detection of pregnancy , it is not really required at this time.


Related Health Questions