How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tharun Your Own Question
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3682
Experience:  MBBS
8708167
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Tharun is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

high blood pressure

Customer Question

I was inICU 3 weeks ago with this and since that time my blood pressure has stayed at around 200/110 at the presant time it is 224/109. I have been taking coversal but it is still high.
My doctor has instructed my work place i am still quite capable of doing my daily job which is working in a bank. Is this correct and there is nothing to worry about. I collapsed at the shopping centre a week ago but because of my doctor saying there is nothing to worry about I asked not to be taken to hospital.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 8 years ago.
Hello,

Present time are you talking about now at the moment it is 224/109?

This much high blood pressure is not at all acceptable and this would be called as malignant hypertension.It can lead to bleed in the brain due to high blood pressure and stroke and other complications.
So I suggest you visit the ER(emergency/doctor right away , so that appropriate management can be initiated before any complications arise.

It is ok that your are not feeling any symptoms but ignoring it would be foolish.Also you had a fainting attack.

I hope this helps you,

Regards,

Dr.Tharun
Dr. Tharun and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
thank you I will try and get in but the doctors here can be a little bit unresponsive. I appreciate your assistance today and hope I can get in.
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 8 years ago.
Best of luck.

Dr.Tharun

Related Health Questions