How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Pauline Your Own Question
Pauline, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8631
Experience:  Medical Doctor & Registered Pharmacist. Worked as Community pharmacist for 17 years.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Pauline is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have pain in pad area below ring finger.i had a pseudo ...

Resolved Question:

i have pain in pad area below ring finger.i had a pseudo aneurism of the brachial artery that was repaired a couple years ago. then had another one that resolved itself. these were both after angioplasties. had numbness in hand for months, now only feel numbnesss in tip of middle finger.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Pauline replied 8 years ago.

The problems with numbness may be due to injury to the nerve, which is now gradually improving. As long as there is no color change to the fingertip, then unfortunately there is not much we can do for numbness.

The pain however may be improved by using a drug such as gabapentin. You will need an assessment of hand sensation and motor function by a neurologist or hand surgeon. This would identify what underlying processes are involved and you may even need a MRI to look for inflammation or other structural problem.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
that's funny.. i use that drug three times a day!i guess i was looking for an answer like oh, that sounds like A,or BorC. you know like with carpel tunnel
Expert:  Pauline replied 8 years ago.

The pattern of pain and numbness may indicate carpal tunnel, but usually there is a wider distribution pf numbness and tingling affecting specific fingers.

If gabapentin is not controlling the pain then it is definitely time for a review.

What dose are you taking?

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
300mg. i don't think it is carpel tunnel either from what i've rread.thanks
Expert:  Pauline replied 8 years ago.
A standard dose for gabapentin is 300mg three times daily, however for severe pain then I have seen much larger doses so do make an appointment with your doctor for a review. Depending on the results of examination then you may need nerve conduction studies.
Pauline and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you