How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2241
Experience:  M.B.B.S ; M.D (Psychiatry and Deaddiction), MS. Health Informatics
4079050
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For an MD. I recently discontinued zoloft after a long ...

Resolved Question:

For an MD. I recently discontinued zoloft after a long taper...over months. I have been officially off of it for 2 weeks. I am not feelind depressed but am having difficulty with memory , concentration and reading. I was told by one DR. that this is a normal side effect of discontiniuing a drug after being on it for 10 years and i can expect it to get better in 4 to 6 weeks. Please elaborate on what is happening? ...i know that the blood plasma half life of zoloft is 26 hours so it would be long out of my system. The neuron half life of zoloft is however longer 75 hours. so taking my last dose at 25 mg based on a 75 hour half life the drug would be basically zero after 2 weeks. Is this why I am experiencing these effects now because the neural concentration of sertraline has dropped to 0%.?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Vikas replied 8 years ago.

Hello

Probably we have this discussion earlier also and many times.

There are various types of memory such as short term, long term.

First of all you should go for a memory test which can be administered by a clinical Psychologist first to determine where exactly the problem exist.

Memory Loss & the Brain


Regards
-----------------------------------------
Press "ACCEPT" if your question has been answered,so that I can be paid for it!
Positive Feedback is always appreciated.
Please ask any follow up question freely.
If you are not satisfied with the answer,please do not click ACCEPT button and tell me so that I can REQUEST other experts here to answer it..

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
I was told by a psychologist that there is no point in doing memory tests because they are expensive and would likely reveal little if anything...can you recommend an online test that would work?
Expert:  Dr. Vikas replied 8 years ago.

Hi

There are several memory test avaialable on net,alhough we can't compare there usefulness with the statdard memory test.

You can search on google search yourself by typing online memory tests.

I am giving one such link below.

Memory Loss and the Brain: Memory Tests



Regards
---------------------------------------------
Press "ACCEPT" if your question has been answered.
Positive Feedback is always appreciated.
Please ask any follow up question freely.
If you are not satisfied with the answer,please do not click ACCEPT button and tell me so that I can REQUEST other experts here to answer it..


---------------------------
Dr. Vikas and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you