How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2231
Experience:  M.B.B.S ; M.D (Psychiatry and Deaddiction), MS. Health Informatics
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Recently, I increased my zoloft from 50 to 100mg. I have ...

Resolved Question:

Recently, I increased my zoloft from 50 to 100mg. I have become constipated as a result. I know that is unusual. I took a stool softener daily for about 2 weeks. Can that make my stool look black? Also, I seem to have a different kind of bloatedness in my stomach. Any ideas.My concern is mostly the color of the stool. also, my liver, stomach cancer?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Vikas replied 8 years ago.

Zoloft is known to cause both Dirrhea and Constipation,so it could be both the ways.
Gastro intestinal tract (stomach) related side effects are common with Zoloft which is a SSRI class of drug,and they usually go away with time.

Black color alone is not enough to determine that it is blood that is being passed in the stool.Black colour of stool may be because of Iron supplements, bismuth subsalicylate (Kaopectate, Pepto-Bismol), black licorice and because of blood in stool.

If blood is suspected in stool there is a test known as Fecal Occult Blood Test (FOBT) test to measure the amount of blood. Which is a very simple test just requiring a sample of stool.

You can contact your Physician for this test if you are very much anxious about it.

Press "ACCEPT" if your question has been answered,so that I can be paid for it!
Positive Feedback is always appreciated.
Please ask any follow up question freely.
If you are not satisfied with the answer,please do not click ACCEPT button and tell me so that I can REQUEST other experts here to answer it..

Dr. Vikas and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions