How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 15926
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How worried should I be if my Potassium Level is running ...

Resolved Question:

How worried should I be if my Potassium Level is running between 2.2-2.4? I have had alot pain, nausea and alot of vomiting. The drs. are doing a abdomenal and pelvis ct scan next week. they have me on 8 potassium capsules a day but it is still remaining low, I guess my question is what should a persons potassium level be?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 8 years ago.


Welcome to Just Answer. Normal potassium runs about 3.5-5.0 mEq/L. Anything below 3.5 mEq/L is considered low with a level of 2.5 to 3.5 mEq/L considered to be mild to moderately low. Some people still don't have symptoms at this level, but as it gets below 2.5, most people do. Low potassium levels can cause pain, nausea and vomiting, fainting, etc. The body needs potassium for so many processes. There are a lot of different causes of low potassium including use of diuretics, kidney failure, adrenal gland problem, and many more. Your doctors have ordered the scans to help try to determine why the potassium is low. They will be very closely checking your kidneys and adrenal glands because these are two areas that can cause low potassium content. Here is some more information about low potassium that you may find interesting. I hope this helps.


A. Schuyler, NP and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions