How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DoogleNK Your Own Question
DoogleNK
DoogleNK, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1139
Experience:  MD
7632001
Type Your Health Question Here...
DoogleNK is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IV steriod treatment now, I have one more treatment tomorrow

Resolved Question:

I have MS and am going threw an IV steriod treatment now, I have one more treatment tomorrow, I have an in fection and was given amoxacillin to take. Will this interact with my MS treatment. I also take midodrine and prilocet. Is there any interaction concerns. I was given 500mg capsals
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DoogleNK replied 8 years ago.
Steroid treatment increases chances of infection & may prolong or worsen a pre-existing infection.

Amoxicillin does not have any harmful interaction with midodrine, prilosec & steroids.

I think the use of antibiotics for an infection in a patient who is on steroids is appropriate.

The risk of flaring of infection needs to be balanced with benefits in MS treatment by your doctor while using steroids in the presence of infection.

Kindly press ACCEPT if your question has been answered. FEEDBACK is always appreciated.
______________________________________________________________________

DoogleNK and 7 other Health Specialists are ready to help you