How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DoogleNK Your Own Question
DoogleNK
DoogleNK, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1139
Experience:  MD
7632001
Type Your Health Question Here...
DoogleNK is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

be wrong if a person bleeds from their rectum..back ache..legs

Customer Question

What could be wrong if a person bleeds from their rectum besides hemorides? Also lower back ache and sometimes it''s hard to walk due to pain shooting up between the legs.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DoogleNK replied 8 years ago.
Causes of rectal bleeding besides hemorrhoids are anal fissure, rectal polyp, diverticulitis, infections of the colon (gastroeneteritis, colitis, proctitis,), ulcerative colitis, crohns disease,Meckel's diverticulum, angiodysplasia, ischemia of the bowel loops, trauma & blood coming from the upper gastrointestinal tract & drug induced, benign or malignant tumors of the colorectal area.
You need to consult a physician for evaluation, accurate diagnosis & tratement. Evaluation may include blood work, stool exam & possible CT scan or sigmoidoscopy/colonoscopy
For more information, please read this.

Kindly press ACCEPT if your question has been answered. FEEDBACK is always appreciated.
______________________________________________________________________
DoogleNK and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Is this something that I should see my doctor about or can it wait I don't have any health insurance and I really can't afford alot of test.
Expert:  DoogleNK replied 8 years ago.
HelloCustomer
This is a serious symptom that needs to be evaluated. Waiting may cost you much more than seeking consultation now.

Kindly press ACCEPT if your question has been answered. FEEDBACK is always appreciated.
______________________________________________________________________