How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DoogleNK Your Own Question
DoogleNK
DoogleNK, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1139
Experience:  MD
7632001
Type Your Health Question Here...
DoogleNK is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just had a chest x-ray and the doctor said i was normal.

This answer was rated:

I just had a chest x-ray and the doctor said i was normal. I took the report home and read it and it says "The lung markings are moderately prominent in the para cardiac region this could be due to bronchial wall thickening. No confluent consolidation is seen." Is this bad? It just doesn''t sound good to me but I guess he would of said something?
Mild or minor & diffuse bronchial wall thickening can be seen in healthy individuals. It can also be caused by respiratory diseases like bronchiolotis, chronic bronchitis, emphysema, bronchiectasis, asthma.

The clinical features are very important in deciding the significance of chenges on chest x-ray. So, I think your doctor may be right.


Kindly press ACCEPT if your question has been answered. FEEDBACK is always appreciated.
______________________________________________________________________
DoogleNK and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you