How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DoogleNK Your Own Question
DoogleNK
DoogleNK, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1139
Experience:  MD
7632001
Type Your Health Question Here...
DoogleNK is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

third and fourth toe area, intense stabing pain only in this area only

Customer Question

I have a sharp stabbing pain in my tos. What could possibly be causing it. Symptons, Sharp pain in third and fourth toe area, intense stabing pain only in this area only. I also have high arches.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DoogleNK replied 8 years ago.
HelloCustomer

Causes of pain in the 3rd & 4th toe area include tight shoes with narrow toe-box, Mortons's metatarsalgia, ingrown toe nail, skin conditions (bunions, corn, eczema, infections), fracture & other injuries.

I suspect Mortons's metatarsalgia as a possible diagnosis in your case. This is a swelling in the nerve at the base of the 3rd & 4th toes that causes pinching of this nerve.Diagnosis can be confirmed by physical exam & EMG-NCV. X-rays are a part of the work up. Other causes of toepain should be considered in diagnosis. Please consult an orthopedic surgeon for evaluation, accurate diagnosis & treatment.

Treatment included avoiding high impact activitie like running, jogging, footwear modification ( avoid high heels & tight shoes, wear shoes with wide toe-box, use of arch support, use of custome shoes or braces), ice application & tylenol or advil for pain. Some cases require local steroid injections or surgery to relieve the compression.

For more information, please read this.

Kindly press ACCEPT if your question has been answered. FEEDBACK is always appreciated.
______________________________________________________________________
DoogleNK and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
yes, thank you.
Expert:  DoogleNK replied 8 years ago.
You are welcome at JA
Thanks