How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Steve Your Own Question
Dr. Steve
Dr. Steve, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1663
Experience:  Medical Doctor (MD): Board-Certified Family Doctor
2362474
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Steve is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have this big red bump on my nipple that grew about a ...

Customer Question

I have this big red bump on my nipple that grew about a week ago, it hurts At first i thought it was an ingrown hair but this thing is huge! what is it
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Steve replied 8 years ago.

Hi,

Can you estimate the size [e.g. 'dime-sized', etc.]?

Is it tender?

Does it seem to contain fluid?

Is it warm to touch?

 

Once you've answered these questions with clear, well-thought out answers, I will reply with my Expert Medical Opinion. Your answers will enable me to get closer to an accurate assessment, which is critical to obtaining successful treatment or cure.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX Your Online Family Doctor

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
yes it seems to contain fluid
umm I don't believe that its warm to touch
yes it is tender and has been for the past week
I w ould say that it the size of a pencil eraser
Expert:  Dr. Steve replied 8 years ago.

Hi,

There are 2 Main conditions this could represent:

To positively identify what your lesion is--you need to have a Physical Exam with a trained doctor, to confirm correct diagnosis, so that proper treatment can be rendered.

I strongly advise that you see a doctor tomorrow to get this properly evaluated.

Let me know iif you have a followup question,

Dr Steve

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to Dr. Steve's Post: if i do nothing will it go away on its own?
Expert:  Dr. Steve replied 8 years ago.

Based on the size and description: No, it is not likely to go away [completely] on its own. You can try waiting a few more days--but after that [if still present], you should definitely seek medical treatment.

Dr. Steve

Related Health Questions