How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Josh Your Own Question
Dr. Josh
Dr. Josh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Experience:  Practicing Physician, Family Physician for 7 years
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what high blood pressure pills do not affect sex drive

This answer was rated:

No Comment Added


Are you having decreased sex drive? What medications are you taking for high blood pressure?

Age ? Are you having stress ? Since how long you have been taking medications?


Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Male, Age: 45, California

Already Tried:
i am on lisinopril/hctz 12.5mg....for the past 5yrs with progressive erectile problems and lesser and lesser sex drive.

I am having no stress at all
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
are you there?

Yes,according to the study, long term use(greater than 6 months) for these drugs- Hctz(it belong to diuretic category), lisinopril(it belong to ACE inhibitors category) causes erection difficulties..All  ACE  inhibitors have been found to cause erection difficulties.

Your doctor can consider these medications. Firstly drugs  in diuretic  category which doesnot cause erectile dysfunction are- benzthiazide (Exna), bumetanide (Bumex), cyclothiazide (Anhydron).

Secondly certain Calcium channel blockers are present, which do not effect erection , these are - isradipine (Dynacirc), nicardipine (Cardene), nimodipine (Nimotop).

My opinion is that you should not stop your  medications abruptly, but you should see Physician , and discuss about  these medications.



Dr. Josh and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
do any of these medications come in a combination with lipitor?

As such , combination will be decided only by your Physician.Yes, your doctor can add Lipitor® (atorvastatin calcium) Tablets with these medications.