How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lindie Your Own Question
Lindie
Lindie, Healthcare Expert
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5490
Experience:  17+ years, Healthcare Expert
163146
Type Your Health Question Here...
Lindie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAVE A PAINLESS FIRM LUMP ON THE PERIPHERY OF MY ...

Customer Question

I HAVE A PAINLESS FIRM LUMP ON THE PERIPHERY OF MY PUBIC AREA, WHICH IS IN LINE ABOUT 2 CM BELOS WHERE LABIA MAJORA SPLIT AT TOP. IT IS ABOUT THE SIZE OF A DIME OR SMALLER. JUST NOTICED IT TODAY AND NEVER HAD ANYTHING LIKE IT BEFORE. WHAT DO YOU THINK IT MAY BE AND WHAT SHOULD I DO?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Lindie replied 9 years ago.

From your description, sounds as though you may have what's called sebaceous cyst. With it being painless, it generally best to leave it alone, as it may just go back down. If it does continue to get larger or becomes painful. Then you can try to apply a hot compress or soaking in the tub with epsom salt. If that doesn't help any. Then you need to follow up with your doctor, as he may prescribe steroids or antibiotics. It may also need to be lanced as well.

You can read more about them here as well. read here

 

Hope this helps, If you need anything else please feel free to ask. If you found this helpful don't forget to click the *ACCEPT* button and please take a moment to leave me *POSITIVE* feedback.