How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 12816
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
Type Your Health Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

4 days ago, I woke up with severe urinary pain. I am prone ...

Resolved Question:

4 days ago, I woke up with severe urinary pain. I am prone to UTI''s and so started taking ampicllin, which I keep here at home. I have taken ampicillin in the past for UTI''s and it has worked fine. Although my urinary pain subsided somewhat, it didn''t go away completely. I went to the health food store and they recommended a natural remedy called ''Mannose'', which I started taking yesterday. My urinary symptoms are gone, but I have a mild-moderate dull pain in the lower right side of my back. Is it possible that I have a kidney infection?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Family Physician replied 8 years ago.
YES - unfortunately, many bacteria that cause urinary tract infections are resistant to Ampicillin.

You need to have a urine culture taken to determine the particular type of bacteria and the sensitivity of the bacteria to each antibiotic.

3 days of ampicillin and Mannose are not considered adequate treatment for a urinary tract infection.
Family Physician and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Can I wait until tomorrow to get in or do I need to go in today?