How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8952
Experience:  Twenty years experience in active private practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have IBS and a repaired Barretts. I was recently found ...

Resolved Question:

I have IBS and a repaired Barretts. I was recently found to have a stomach ulcer. I would like to lose some weight and am considering Alli. Would this be advisable in your opinion.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD replied 8 years ago.

Mrs. Mac,

You can take Alli. The main function of Alli is to decrease absorption of fat from the gut. It does not cause or increase gastritis or acid reflux.

I hope this helps.

Let me know if you need more input. If not, please click on the green"Accept" button on this page. Adding a bonus and a positive feedback will be warmly appreciated.


Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions