How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17670
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife recently had the mirena iud implanted ...

This answer was rated:

My wife recently had the mirena iud implanted (approximately 6 weeks ago), and has since lost most of the sensitivity that she had always felt and demonstrated upon penetration. She says "I just can''t really feel anything up there." This has, understandably, led to frustration for both of us. She is now reluctant to be touched in a way that enters her vagina. though she is still able to achieve clitoral oragasm during intercourse, her enjoyment (and thus my own) is greatly diminished. Is this experience with mirena normal? If so, is there a chance that the sensitivity wil return?

The main problem with mirena iud is irregular bleeding and infection .

But in some cases of mirena IUD there may be decreased libido .

In some it may be due to nervousness.

It should pass off with time ,though definite time limit is not available.

But if it continues you may consult your gynecologist for possibility of other modes of contraception.

I hope this will help. If you need clarifications, please ask.
Press the ACCEPT button if I answered your question .Thank you.

Dr. Saha and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Hello, Dr. Saha,

I am certainly going to accept your answer, but I wanted the chance to follow-up. My wife has always been especially sensitive internally, especially at the cervix during intercourse.

(wife) It is not so much a decrease in libido. I've described it as during sex it feels at times like I have a pillow inside. I know I should feel something, I can feel pressure but nothing inside (as I have always been able).

(Customer) Is it possible that this is due to swelling or some other physical reaction? Would swelling still be present after 6 weeks?

Thank you, again.
There may be an alteration of sense because there is a foreign body present there, but I feel it is more of a nervousness than a real one. You should be able to come over it with the passage of time.

The possibility of physical reaction or infection is there, but it should cause inflammation.
Inflammation will cause pain especially during intercourse.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Thank you , Dr Saha,

We appreciate your time and expertise.

Related Health Questions