How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Zia Your Own Question
Dr. Zia
Dr. Zia, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1615
Experience:  MBBS, MD, ECFMG certified
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Zia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have recently been put on aminophylline ...

Resolved Question:

I have recently been ''put on'' aminophylline tablets for what I was told was mild c.o.p.d.   Does this mean my condition may be worse. Also I find that these tablets make me feel unwell.   I use '' puffers'' as well.   Is it necessary that I need aminophylline as well.   I recently had an exacerbation of the condition and that is when I was put on the tablets   thankyou.   I am 75 years of age and female
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Zia replied 8 years ago.
If you are doing well on puffers alone I do not think that there would be an additional need to use Theophylline (which is a drug that I rarely use because of its side effects and interactions). If you truely do have mild COPD then, in my opinion, you can do without theophylline. The best thing to do along with these medications would be to quit smoking which is the only thing that is very effective in preventing further decline in the lung function due to COPD.

Kindest Regards
Dr. Zia and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you