How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Zia Your Own Question
Dr. Zia
Dr. Zia, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1615
Experience:  MBBS, MD, ECFMG certified
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Zia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can a inflammed,nonfuntioning gallbladder cause ...

This answer was rated:

can a inflammed,nonfuntioning gallbladder cause leison on the liver when it is removed?
What kind of lesion are you referring to?

Please let me know.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
I don,t know I had mri and no results yet.
One dr said it was a cyst and another called it a very small leison and was surprise that it was even found on the ct scan.
CT scan can detect small lesions and cysts on the CT scan. A solitary cyst in the liver is nothing to worry about as it will, in the vast majority of the cases, not cause any problem. Removal of the gallbladder should not cause the appearance of such a lesion. Therefore it is most likely not related to surgery that he has had.

Kindest Regards
Dr. Zia and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Is a small leison on the liver something to worry about. I am 6 yr survial of breast cancer. grade 1 estrogen/progesterone receptors. Had 6 months of chemo because cancer was 2cm, no lymph were affected, I been worrying about this for 2 weeks. Had mri, If your the same dr I wrote to a short time ago I already told you that I am waiting for mri report. Also I had modified radial mas.
Metastasis (spread of cancer to other parts of the body such as the liver) is what you are worrying about most likely as I see it. A small lesion on the liver is UNLIKELY to be a metastatsis or spread from your breast cancer because metastasis are, in the vast majority of the cases, multiple and not single like what your CT scan report mentions it to be.

Dr. Zia and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions