How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Pauline Your Own Question
Pauline, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8631
Experience:  Medical Doctor & Registered Pharmacist. Worked as Community pharmacist for 17 years.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Pauline is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a severe case focal dystonia which developed ...

Resolved Question:

I have a severe case focal dystonia which developed after taking geodone for several years. At times I could not talk, had great difficulty chewing and my neck spasmed terribly. I also have fatigue. I discontinued the geodone immediately after discovering dystonia symptoms. I have been taking Pamelor for my mood disorder. I recently increased the dosage from 75 to 150 mg. To treat my movement disorder I was given Botox injections 4 weeks ago. It did not help. My neuroligist has me on Tetrabenazine at 4X 12.5 mg daily. There was little help so he added Baclofen (first 5mg 3X daily, then 10mg 3X daily). It has help the dystonia as almost all symptom has disappeared the last 4 days. However yesterday I almost died!! I called 911 who said my blood pressure was approx 75/45. After it returned to normal in the hospital and all other tests we negative I was released. My question is I am terrified to take any meds but I am afraid the dystonia smptoms will return. Pleas help me.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Pauline replied 8 years ago.

Baclofen can cause low blood pressure, as can the tetrabenzine so the combination lowered your blood pressure too severely. Your doctor needs to work out a combination of doses which will relieve your symptoms while not crashing your blood pressure.

You can return to one of your medications, but do not add in the other until your doctor confirms this.

Pauline and other Health Specialists are ready to help you