How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17666
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I underwent a cervical cauterization in January for ...

Resolved Question:

I underwent a cervical cauterization in January for cervical erosion, which was causing me problems. Everything was fine until last Thursday when I started getting light brown spotting. I am on Marvelon and its only been 2 weeks since my period. Today it is still light but is now red. Did the cautery not work? Why is this happneing?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 8 years ago.


I want to get some more detail information about your problem-

How long you are taking Marvelon?

How was bleeding since you had the cautery?

Waiting for your reply.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
I have been on Marvelon for about 2 years - before that I was on Dianette.

The bleeding took about 6 weeks to stop (I was told 4 is about usual) and it was quite heavy. I have not had any unusual bleeding since except for what I am experiencing now.

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 8 years ago.
Thank you for the information.

The two most likely possibilities here is break through bleeding of pill & the recurrence of erosion.

As you are on Marvelon for 2 years now , breakthrow bleeding is less likely , though may occur.

You should have a check up by your gynecologist to assess the cervical erosion.

As after cautery it was heavy bleeding it should be checked again.

If you need clarifications, please ask. Press the ACCEPT button if I answered your question.
If you are satisfied please spend a few seconds for Positive Feed back. Bonus is appreciated. Thank you.

Dr. Saha and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you