How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kerry Your Own Question
Kerry
Kerry, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  35 years in Nursing: OB/GYN, Peds, Oncology, hospice, Ortho, Neuro, Addiction, Recovery, Geriatrics,
169559
Type Your Health Question Here...
Kerry is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am post menopausal,have pelvic cramping, bloating, ...

Resolved Question:

I am post menopausal,have pelvic cramping, bloating, burning sensation and loud stomach growling constantly. Is this cancer or something else? CT scan showed normal ovaries but lymph nodes in intestines. What is going on?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Kerry replied 8 years ago.

Hello

I'm glad your ovaries are okay.

The cat scan would have shown any tumors.

This may be an intestinal infection.

Your next step would be to see a GI doctor for further testing.

A colonoscopy may be in order.

Kerry

Kerry and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to Kerry's Post: Wouldn't an intestinal infection respond to Levaquin?
Expert:  Kerry replied 8 years ago.

Hello

It really depends on what infection is growing. It could be other things such as irritable bowel or a fungal infection which would need a different antibiotic.

Kerry

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to Kerry's Post: Kerry,
The urologist also found a small amount of blood in my urine...do you still think it could be an intestinal infection that caused the lymph nodes in intestines seen on the ct scan?
Expert:  Kerry replied 8 years ago.

Hello

Intestinal infection is only one of the possibilities. Without further testing, to guess which one would be purely speculation. You have pretty much ruled out the possibilitiy of ovarian cancer. A colonoscopy and blood work, possibly a stool speciman are in order next.

I wish you the best! please keep me posted.

Kerry