How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 15943
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i take anadin extra with my antibiotics (co-amoxiclav)

Resolved Question:

No Comment Added
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 8 years ago.


Welcome to just Answer. If you routinely use Anadin Extra (aspirin/paracetamol/caffeine) for pain relief, there is no reason you cannot take it along with your antibiotic. They will not interfere with one another. Be sure to take the Anadin with food to help prevent stomach upset, and drink lots of water while taking both products. Hope you feel better soon.




Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to Schuyler_ANP's Post: i have the anti biotics because of a lump on my bum went to see the doctor today and gave me co amoxiclav but i have a pounding headache, beacuse me taking the antibiotics is it ok to take the anadin extra
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 8 years ago.

Yes, it will not interfere with your antibiotics.


A. Schuyler, NP and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you