How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr.vikrambhatt Your Own Question
dr.vikrambhatt
dr.vikrambhatt, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 544
Experience:  General Physician with vast experience in active medical practice.
7120497
Type Your Health Question Here...
dr.vikrambhatt is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

for the last few days i have had an on/off again ...

Customer Question

for the last few days i have had an on/off again feeling like a muscle is involuntarily moving/fluttering inside my left ear. there is no pain or hearing loss of any kind what can this be
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  dr.vikrambhatt replied 8 years ago.

Hi.

This condition is called as Tinnitus. It comes due to the damage to the microscopic endings of the hearing nerve in the inner ear. It can be due to these causes-Allergy, high or low blood pressure , a tumor, diabetes, thyroid problems,Medications like anti-inflammatory, antibiotics, sedatives, antidepressants, and aspirin can be the reason. You may be requiring X-ray, Balance test,Lab work .My advice is to consult otolaryngologist for clinical examination .

 

dr.vikrambhatt and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to dr.vikrambhatt's Post: i only take meds for cholesterol, lipitor and zetia, have no diabetes or other symptoms and have incurred no head blows i have no other physical problems. is it more than likely just excessive pollen causing allergies
Expert:  dr.vikrambhatt replied 8 years ago.

It may be due to middle ear fluid or any inflammation or infection related to ear. Pollen allergy doesnot cause any ear disorder. please see otolaryngologist for clinical examination.

Also please remember to click the ACCEPT button to ensure that I am given credit .