How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31326
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

found out i am pregnant..My last period began on the 10 March..condom

Resolved Question:

I have just found out i am pregnant. My last period began on the 10 March. My problem is, i had sex on the26th march and the condom had slipped off, he did "come" inside of me. I took the morning after pill the next day. Then i started having sex with another guy from the 28th March til the 6th may. We never used condoms, but he never actually "came" inside of me. Can you give me an idea on who the father may be? Do u think the morning after pill just didnt work? I have never had problems with it before. When i have taken it, i usually get my period a week after takin it.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.


How many days cycle do you have usually?

Was it 6th April (6th May)?

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
28 day cycle. 6th april Sorry
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.


So your period was due on 6th of April (March is 31 days month). The ovulation date would have been around 23rd-24th March (6th April minus 14 days). You had sex on 26th. So chance of pregnancy is more likely on this day despite use of morning after pill, which may fail in fraction of the cases.

Since 28th to 6th, chances of ovulation is far less, and since he did not penetrate you, pregXXXXX XXXXXces are very low.

Please feel free for our follow up questions.

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you