How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17663
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Mens Health

This answer was rated:

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX and I are getting ready to start a family..however my husband's penis is not getting hard enough for intercourse...he went to his medical doctor and he came him Viagra and other kinds of that kind of medicine it didn't work...He is on a low dosage of blood pressure medicine...before he starting taking the medicine he seemed to be fine but he needs to take the medicine...Do you know what are next steps would be?

Which blood pressure medicine your husband takes?

How long it is there?

Does he have any other disease?

Does he take any other medicine?

Thank you.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
These are the medicines he takes

Hydrochlorothiazide 25 mg
amlodipine-benazepril 10-20 TEV
Metoprolol succ er 25 mg tasan

no diseases
no other medicine
Thank you for the information.

Many antihypertensive or blood pressure lowering drugs has side effects of causing impotence but not all of them.

Drugs like Amlodipine, Angiotensin receptor blockers like Diovan, Cozaar etc.has insignificant effect.

You can discuss with his cardiologist about the possibility of any change of combination.

If you need clarifications, please ask. If you find this information helpful, please press ACCEPT button.
Bonus is appreciated. Your Positive Feed back is very important to me.
Thank you.

Dr. Saha and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Oh I just thought of another question pertaining to this issue.
Does the milligrams make a difference even tho he is on a low dosage could it still cause the ED?
Yes the dose which is usually in milligrams may be a factor in causing the problem.