How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31328
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received chemo radiation, it had reduced the mass but now enlarged,

This answer was rated:

I received chemo and radiation ending last year in August. My CEA test this April was 15.3. I have SMLC neuroendocrine cancer in lymph nodes and lower lobe. Also, at age 61 have a 7cm growth on my ovary--not biopsied due to other cancer. Only successful biopsy was of mediastinal lymph node, which was poorly differentiated. Would this be considered a high level at 15.3? Treatment reduced size of mass but it has now enlarged.


The CEA levels cannot be the sole criteria of estimating either the tumor burden or the response. So, they should not be taken or considered of a very high prognostic value. These tumor markers should be a part of the other assessment. Since your tumor had shrunk and decreased probably that has more importance than anything else. While 15.3 is otherwise also not high, but as I said with the other thing taken in assessment, you have a fair response. For your type of cancer, it is not very reliable also. Read these resources about CEA;

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you