How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr PG M.D. Your Own Question
Dr PG M.D.
Dr PG M.D., Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2337
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MS
9208484
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr PG M.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i had sex with my fiance recently and on sunday ...

Resolved Question:

i had sex with my fiance'' recently and on sunday my lower abdomen has been in pain. I can not stand up totally, it feels like something is ripping. I had my tubes tide in 2004. Can someone tell me what it might be? I do have a history of getting a bladder infection, could that be it? I was spotting a little bit, and I was light headed.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr PG M.D. replied 8 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks for contacting the medical experts at Just Answer.
You are right in suggesting the urinary bladder infection can indeed present with symptoms that are similar to the ones that you are having.
This may be accompanied by increased frequency of urination and burning while passing urine too.
Given the fact that it hurts even after taking pain killers, a visit to urgent care facility in the vicinity maybe appropriate.
Do drink plenty of fluids in the meanwhile,
Regards
Dr PG M.D. and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you