How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR MED MD Your Own Question
DR MED MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  MD
Type Your Health Question Here...
DR MED MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how soon after contact to you get aids symptons

Customer Question

No Comment Added
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 8 years ago.

Welcome to just answer.

Period is from six months to many years. It is not necessary you have AIDS if you are HIV positive.Symptoms of HIV include: weight loss, swollen lymph nodes, recurring fever, fatigue, yeast infections,thrush, diarrhea, pneumonia, blotches on or under the skin or inside the nose, mouth, or eyelids, memory loss and other neurological disorders.

DR MED MD and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
I felt ill and fever 5 days after contact. Could that be ralated to aids. i see on sight that it said two to six weeks five days too soon.
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 8 years ago.
Have you done blood test for HIV?