How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 12816
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
Type Your Health Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am taking half tablet of cotareg 80/12.5 mg. My BP is ...

Customer Question

I am taking half tablet of cotareg 80/12.5 mg. My BP is well controlled and feel very well but I got a sore throat for several months that does not respond to the usual therapy of anti-histamine, anti-inflammatory and even antibiotic. I switched to Asomex 2.5 mg but got terrible headache and had to go back to Cotareg. What is the alternative?
Submitted: 8 years ago via Patientsville.
Category: Health
Expert:  Family Physician replied 8 years ago.
Cotareg contains valsartan (an angiotensin receptor blocker) and hydrochlorothiazide (a diuretic). Asomex contains amlodipine, a calcium channel blocker.

You may want to ask your doctor to try a different angiotensin receptor blocker (without the diuretic) such as irbesartan or candasartan.

Related Health Questions