How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AndeeRN Your Own Question
AndeeRN, Nurse
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 292
Experience:  28 years in nursing. Emergency, cardiac, internal medicine, triage for adults and pediatric patient
Type Your Health Question Here...
AndeeRN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My feet feel tight and tingling. A little numb. No visible ...

Resolved Question:

My feet feel tight and tingling. A little numb. No visible swelling. However, my socks are leaving marks on my ankles.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  AndeeRN replied 8 years ago.


How long has this been going on?

Do you have any health problems?

Any other symptoms?

Any medications?

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
This has been going on for about 3 months. I have elevated Cholesterol. I take 10mg. Lipitor daily. Hx. of spinal surgery. Anterior release and fusion with instrumentation. T10-L3 and Posterior instrumentation T9-L4. Darvocet for pain as needed.
Expert:  AndeeRN replied 8 years ago.


I am wondering if you are having some nerve involvement due to your back surgeries.

If your socks are leaving marks, and this is new, you may be having some swelling that you just can't tell is there because it is slight, or has been so gradual, it looks the same to you. Some swelling can make your feet feel "tight"

But, the numbness may be due to some residual or new effect of the back surgery. Numbness often times involves some nerve compression.

Please speak with your physician. You may benefit from a small diuretic to use occasionally, but an examination certainly would be in order. I wish I could tell you exactly what is going on, but I think you can get some relief, if not resolution of your symptoms.

I hope this was of help to you. Please let me know if you have any further questions or concerns.

Best wishes,


AndeeRN and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions