How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 33109
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Significant unexplained bruising on my back over kidney ...

This answer was rated:

Significant unexplained bruising on my back over kidney area. Was in Hospital last week, came home Sunday morning. Very large bruise, no falls, no abuse, but getting painful. Any help? Can I add a pic (clean, just the bruise)?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
graphicgraphic

Hello,

The bruise is very significant and there can be many reasons for this including blood collection in underneath tissue, some infection, bleeding disorder, drug reaction, etc. Needs to be evaluated by a physician as soon as possible to ascertain the extent and cause.

Feel free for your follow up questions.

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to Dr. Arun Phophalia's Post: I was in the hospital due to my severe asthma. I went into hospital 3/28/2008 was discharged on 4/1/2008. Returned to hospital on 4/3/2008 thru 4/6/2008. I returned to dr today for a recheack with pulmonologist. She ran some bloodwork and urine but said will call with results. I last urinated at 4pm. I have been drinking water and crandberry juice, alot of it.graphicgraphic

Hello,

Needs an attention by a physician. Visit to ER would be prudent.

Kindest regards.

Wish you a speedy recovery.

Dr. Arun.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
IThank you, XXXXX XXXXX it is another trip back to ER. It is getting quite painful and obviously I can 't sleep either. Thank you so much for you help. I really appriciate it. ~Lisa

Dear XXXXX,

Yes. It is better that it is examined by a doctor. Would give lot of peace in mind.

Kindest regards,

Dr. Arun