How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nurse Annie Your Own Question
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6471
Experience:  PHD RN 40+ years in nursing all depts & units 20+ years as a midwife, certified lactation consultant
Type Your Health Question Here...
Nurse Annie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there any way to grow back your uterine lining to get ...

Customer Question

Is there any way to grow back your uterine lining to get pregnent after a Endometrial Ablation?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Nurse Annie replied 8 years ago.

No- this is not possible. This surgery usually causes sterility by destroying the lining of the uterus. Pregnancy may still be possible if a small part of the endometrium is left in place. As your doctor knows your history well, this is something you need to discuss with your doctor. Only then could your doctor decide if pregnancy is possible and if you are able to have a viable pregnancy. Generally there is a concern for placental abnormalities such as placenta accreta that in some cases could warrant an emergency hysterectomy. There have been some cases of successful pregnancy after ablation, but there have also been cases of the complete opposite.
Nurse Annie and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Thank You for your advise, I was hoping for another answer and another baby and this may not be possible, but I have an appointment with my OBGYN soon and I will find out more.
Expert:  Nurse Annie replied 8 years ago.

You are very welcome. I would most definately ask your doctor about what I stated above.