How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 33458
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

violently sick all day monday, throat seemed inflamed not been able

Resolved Question:

been violently sick all day monday, throat seemed inflamed not been able to eat anything since but have not been sick today, any suggestions.
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 years ago.

Greetings.

Did you have fever, nausea etc or other symptoms?

How is your throat now?

Did you take any medicines?

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 9 years ago.
Reply to Dr. Arun Phophalia's Post: no fever just the sickness, i was first sick late on sunday evening seemed fine after that. Got up on monday had a slice of toast and a cup of tea, couple of hours later i was sick again. I was sick again about 2pm then again at 4pm all i had was water. Couldnt take any medication could hardly swallow, throat is a bit better now
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 years ago.

Greetings.

Seems to be a viral infection of the throat. Can have a fluctuating course. Warm saline gargles thrice a day should keep the infection and the throat symptoms under control. If it hurts a lot or if you have fever take Ibuprofen. Keeping yourself hydrated would help in overcoming the infection. Keep taking warm soups and if hungry take small potions of well cooked food. It is a self limiting illness. Don' exert much for couple of days.

Hope this helps. Please feel free for your follow up questions.

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Health Specialists are ready to help you