How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gupta Your Own Question
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 7967
Experience:  Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.
239748
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Gupta is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi - my son has just had chickenpox (4 wks ago) with

Resolved Question:

Hi - my son has just had chickenpox (4 wks ago) with the spots now gone and eventually one of the inflamed glands behind his ear now back to normal (2 wks ago) My wife has just recovered from tonsilitus (or at least inflamed tonsils with white rubbish) and had a really bad fever which my son now has currently. He claims to have sweated in bed causing the emergence of a few red spots with pus on them. In itself, I was not that worried but they have since become 12 yesterday and now 20 today. We took him to the doctor today to be told not shingles and its viral albeit we have some penicillan. The only other change is that I just been diagnosed with Tinea foot and groin. There is so much ''noise'' I am not sure what is causing what and whether we should do anything else? Help!
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 9 years ago.
Hi,
I am a pediatrician,
I would agree that from your description it dos not sound like Shingles.
A local infection due to a viral / bacterial infection is more likely.
A fungal infection would not spread this fast, so I do not believe that there is any connection at the present between your tinea and this lesion.
I am pretty sure that you do not need to get excessively worried, though you may need antibiotics for him if the fever worsens, or the rash starts oozing, worsening,
regards
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you