How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Nelson, MD Your Own Question
Daniel Nelson, MD
Daniel Nelson, MD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 258
Experience:  Licensed MD. Mayo Clinic Rochester trained physician in Internal Medicine - Critical Care Medicine.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Daniel Nelson, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have sebaceous prominence on my penis, is there any ...

Customer Question

I have sebaceous prominence on my penis, is there any possible way to treat or get rid of this?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Daniel Nelson, MD replied 8 years ago.

HelloCustomer Sebaceous cysts and collections of sebaceous material within porous follicles tend to have a resilient and stubborn wall around them. The material can sometimes be extruded from the source, but it will inevitably recur due to the retention of the wall around it below the surface.

The procedure to remove sebaceous, walled collections is excisional surgery -- some will refer to it as cyst enucleation. The wall should be removed along with the contents, and it's much easier to perform when it's not infected, inflammed, or swollen. The physician that is most apt for this procedure is either a Urologist or General Surgeon. It's a brief outpatient procedure in almost all cases. In some cases where cyst excision is not possible, a marsupialisation procedure can be performed to keep the sebaceous collection and cystic structure open to drainage, followed by excision. Almost all sebaceous cysts and collections on the penis are excisable, though.

Thank you for visiting's Health Information. I hope that all of your concerns have been addressed and that your experience here was positive and helpful. Please press ACCEPT once your question has been addressed. Your positive feedback is greatly appreciated.

Kindest Regards,

Daniel Nelson, MD and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Thank you so much. It helped a lot.
Expert:  Daniel Nelson, MD replied 8 years ago.

Happy to help. Take Care. /Daniel


Related Health Questions